Chadwick, William Craven Vaux

CHADWICK, William Craven Vaux (1868-1941)
(biography in preparation)

W.C. V. CHADWICK

ST. ALBAN'S ANGLICAN CATHEDRAL, Howland Avenue at Barton Avenue, new Chapel, 1897 (Toronto b.p. 3029, 19 Feb. 1897)
SPADINA ROAD, at Austin Terrace, major additions and alterations to 'Spadina', a mansion for Albert W. Austin, 1897 (Toronto Saturday Night, 2 Oct. 1897, 2; Canadian Collector, xix, March/April 1984, 35, descrip.)
ALBANY CLUB, King Street East near Church Street, alterations, 1898 (Toronto b.p. 4, 11 Feb. 1898)
POPLAR PLAINS ROAD, residence for the architect, 1905 (C.A.B., xviii, Dec. 1905, 181, illus. & descrip.)

CHADWICK & BECKETT

(Residential Works)

TORONTO ISLAND, for William G. MacKendrick, Chippewa Avenue, 1899 (Toronto b.p. 72, 15 May 1899)
TORONTO ISLAND, for Charles W. Beatty and William Christy, 1899 (C.R., x, 5 April 1899, 3)
LOWTHER AVENUE, for an unidentified client, 1900 (C.A.B., xiii, Oct. 1900, illus.)
MACPHERSON AVENUE, near Yonge Street, for Alfred B. Cameron, 1900-01 (Toronto b.p. 49, 27 Dec. 1900)
PARK ROAD, for Charles A. Dinnick, 1901 (Toronto b.p. 148, 3 April 1901; Toronto Architectural Eighteen Club Catalogue, 1902, 45, illus.)
COWAN AVENUE, near Huxley Street, pair of houses for Thomas McIlwan, 1901 (Toronto b.p. 117, 15 March 1901)
ALBANY AVENUE, pair of houses for Mrs. Sarah Barton, 1901 (Toronto b.p. 191, 16 April 1901; 10 July 1901)
WALMER ROAD, near Bloor Street West, for Robert J. Copeland, 1901 (Toronto b.p. 1, 20 May 1901)
ISABELLA STREET, at Huntley Street, pair of houses for Samuel R. Wickett, 1901 (Toronto b.p. 98, 5 July 1901; C.A.B., xv, Sept. 1902, illus.)
GLEN ROAD, for Charles A. Dinnick, 1902 (Toronto b.p. 44, 1 Nov. 1901; C.A.B., xvii, March 1904, illus.)
KAPPA ALPHA SOCIETY HOUSE, Devonshire Place at Hoskin Avenue, 1902; demol. (Toronto b.p. 95, 22 Nov. 1901)
ELGIN AVENUE, row of eight semi-detached houses for the Bacon Estate, 1902 (Toronto b.p. 289, 4 June 1902; C.A.B., xvi, Sept. 1903, illus.)
ROXBOROUGH STREET EAST, near Binscarth Road, for George W. Howland, 1902 (C.R., xiii, 2 July 1902, 4; C.A.B., xvi, June 1903, illus.)
ELM AVENUE, near Sherbourne Street North, for Charles A. Larkin, 1903 (Toronto b.p. 753, 21 Feb. 1903; C.A.B., xviii, May 1905, illus.)
WALMER ROAD, near Bernard Avenue, for Thomas A. Russell, 1904 (Toronto b.p. 2030, 20 Nov. 1903)
CRESCENT ROAD, near Lamport Avenue, for Joseph Henderson, 1904 (Toronto b.p. 437, 10 May 1904)
MANNING AVENUE, for an unidentified client, 1904 (C.A.B., xviii, March 1905, illus.)
ROSEDALE ROAD, for Charles B. Niles, 1904 (Toronto b.p. 1283, 28 Sept. 1904)
WELLESLEY STREET EAST, near Yonge Street, forDr. John T. Fotheringham, 1905 (Toronto b.p. 274, 16 Feb. 1905)
PALMERSTON AVENUE, at Ulster Street, for Algernon Temple, 1906 (Toronto b.p. 2819, 19 Jan. 1906)
BERNARD AVENUE, at Huron Street, for C.H. Stanley Clark, 1906 (Toronto b.p. 2907, 8 Feb. 1906)
GLEN ROAD, near South Drive, for Alfred B. Fisher, 1906 (Toronto b.p. 2933, 14 Feb. 1906)
CHESTNUT PARK ROAD, near Yonge Street, for Albert Kleiser, 1906 (Toronto b.p. 3021, 3 March 1906)
ST. GEORGE STREET, at Lowther Avenue, for M. Ross Gooderham, 1906 (Toronto b.p. 3085, 13 March 1906)
PRINCE ARTHUR AVENUE, near Bedford Road, for Joseph W. Beatty, 1906 (Toronto b.p. 3542, 21 April 1906)
ST. GEORGE STREET, near Lowther Avenue, for S. John Bain, 1906 (Toronto b.p. 3635, 28 April 1906)
ROXBOROUGH STREET EAST, near Cluny Avenue, for Henry G. Kelly, 1906 (Toronto b.p. 5767, 29 Oct. 1906; Const., ii, June 1909, 79-80, illus.)
BINSCARTH ROAD, near Glen Road, for Orlando Heron, 1907 (Toronto b.p. 6617, 14 March 1907)
CASTLE FRANK ROAD, near McKenzie Avenue, for Edward Hay, 1907 (Toronto b.p. 7419, 8 May 1907)
EGLINTON, 'The Greyhouse', for John F.H. Ussher, Victoria Avenue, 1908 (C.R., xxii, 14 Oct. 1908, 20-1, illus. & descrip.)
ST. GEORGE STREET, near Bernard Avenue, for William B. Taylor, 1908 (Toronto b.p. 10155, 1908)
ADMIRAL ROAD, at Bernard Avenue, residence for Charles D. Scott, 1909 (inf. from Toronto Historical Board)
ROWANWOOD AVENUE, for Richard L. Cowan, 1909 (Const., ii, June 1909, 80-1, illus.)
ROSEDALE ROAD, for Charles S. Niles, 1909 (Const., ii, June 1909, 75, 77-8, illus.)
YONGE STREET, near Roxborough Street East, for Willet S. Niles, 1909 (Const., ii, June 1909, 75-6, 78, illus.)
DUNVEGAN ROAD, at Heath Street West, for James Ince, 1909 (Toronto b.p. 13754, 11 Jan. 1909)
ROSEDALE, 'Avonmore', for Frederick K. Foster, c. 1909 (Toronto Society of Architects Exhibit Catalogue, 1909, 105, illus.)
LAWTON BOULEVARD, near Heath Street West, for John J. Palmer, 1909 (Toronto b.p. 14140, 10 March 1909)
CRESCENT ROAD, near Park Road, for Charles S. Boone, 1909 (Const., iv, June 1911, 70-7, illus.)
SCARTH ROAD, near Chestnut Park Road, for Glyn Osler, 1909 (Toronto b.p. 14836, 22 April 1909; dwgs. at OA, Sproatt & Rolph Coll.)
ROSEDALE ROAD, near Park Road, for Henry S. Osler, 1909 (Toronto b.p. 14851, 23 April 1909)
CASTLE FRANK ROAD, for George E. Bryant, c. 1909 (Const., iii, June 1910, 84-6, illus. & descrip.)
CASTLE FRANK CRESCENT, 'Seven Oaks', for Charles H. Fleming, c. 1909 (Const., iii, July 1910, 64-7, illus.)
HEATH STREET, for Henry N. Baird, 1910 (Const., iii, July 1910, 68-9, illus.)
WESTERN AVENUE, for J. Howard Bovell, 1910 (Const., iii, July 1910, 70-1, illus.)
JAMESON AVENUE, for Frank A. Coryell, 1910 (Const., iii, Oct. 1910, 80-2, illus.)
WHITNEY AVENUE, near Glen Road, for Mrs. C. Whitby Goode, 1910 (Toronto b.p. 23339, 17 Sept. 1910)
HIGHLAND AVENUE, near Glen Road, for Mrs. Lillian Wright, 1910-11 (Toronto b.p. 24024, 24 Oct. 1910)
PORT CREDIT, ONT., for Alfred W. Briggs, 1910 (Const., iv, July 1911, 72-5, illus.)
ST. EDMUND'S DRIVE, Lawrence Park, for John Firstbrook and Wilfrid S. Dinnick, 1911 (Const., iv, Nov. 1911, 97-102, illus.)
DAWLISH AVENUE, Lawrence Park, for J.H. Evans, John Brooks, and Julian Sale, 1911; residence of John Brooks demol. 1993 (Const., iv, Nov. 1911, 103-5, illus.)
ST. LEONARD'S AVENUE, Lawrence Park, for John A. McConnell, 1911 (Const., iv, Nov. 1911, 105, illus.)
EXETER CRESCENT, Lawrence Park, for Alphonso F. Jones, 1911 (Const., iv, Nov. 1911, 105-7, illus.)
PORT CREDIT, ONT., for Charles Hamilton, 1912 (C.R., xxv, 20 Dec. 1911, 61, t.c.)
DUNDAS, ONT., for Col. J.J. Grafton, 1912 (C.R., xxvi, 7 Feb. 1912, 63, t.c.)
GLEN GROVE AVENUE, for Alfred M.N. Ansley, 1911 (Const., v, March 1912, 76-7, illus.)
SUMMERHILL GARDENS, for D.M. Robertson and A.E. Osler, 1911 (Const., v, March 1912, 78-9, illus.)
PARKWOOD AVENUE, near Heath Street West, for W.H. Baker, 1911 (Const., v, June 1912, 72-6, illus.)
ROXBOROUGH STREET EAST, for Edward J. Freyseng, 1912 (Const., v, Sept. 1912, 62-5, illus.)
GLEN ROAD, for George W. Blaikie, c. 1911 (Toronto Society of Architects Exhibit Catalogue, 1912)
CASTLE FRANK ROAD, near McKenzie Avenue, for Henry G. Kelly, 1912 (Toronto b.p. 34867, 14 June 1912)
DUNVEGAN ROAD, near Heath Street West, for Archibald B. Barker, 1912-13 (Toronto b.p. 1080, 19 Nov. 1912; Const., vii, June 1914, 281, illus.)
RUSSELL HILL ROAD, near Lonsdale Road, for Capt. E. Russell Hale, 1913 (Toronto b.p. 1718, 14 Jan. 1913)
GLEN ROAD, near Roxborough Drive, for Daniel Fitzgerald, 1913 (Toronto b.p. 5126, 16 June 1913)
DAWLISH AVENUE, Lawrence Park, for James E. Jones, 1914 (Canadian Builder & Carpenter [Toronto], iv, May 1914, 27-31, illus. & descrip.)
BLYTHWOOD ROAD, at Strathgowan Crescent, Lawrence Park, residence for Robert J. Lovell, c. 1914 (Canadian Builder & Carpenter [Toronto], vii, Nov. 1917, 10, illus.)
INDIAN GROVE, near Ridout Street, for F.H. Morden Neilson, c. 1914 (Const., x, May 1917, 157-8, illus.)
ROSEDALE, house near Chorley Park, for an unidentified client, 1914 (Const., viii, June 1915, 226-9, illus.)

(Commercial & Industrial Works)

TORONTO TYPE FOUNDRY CO., York Street near Wellington Street West, factory, 1899 (Toronto b.p. 56, 12 May 1899)
BOWMANVILLE, ONT., Sunday School for the Presbyterian Church, 1899 (C.R., x, 26 April 1899, 5)
BEATTY MANUFACTURING CO., King Street West at Portland Street, factory, 1900-01 (Toronto b.p. 293, 12 Nov. 1900)
TORONTO PLATE GLASS CO., Victoria Street near Queen Street East, major addition to warehouse, 1900-01; demol. (Toronto b.p. 15, 28 Nov. 1900)
TORONTO PLATE GLASS CO., Victoria Street, north of Shuter Street, glass bending factory, 1901 (Toronto b.p. 83, 1 March 1901)
J.D. KING CO. LTD., Wellington Street West at Clarence Street, major addition to factory, 1901 (Toronto b.p. 155, 4 April 1901)
ROBERT L. PATTERSON CO., Wellington Street West near York Street, warehouse, 1901; demol. (Toronto b.p. 183, 15 April 1901)
CANADIAN KODAK CO., King Street West east of Portland Street, 1901-02 (Toronto b.p. 79, 14 Nov. 1901)
BANK OF TORONTO, Queen Street West at Spadina Avenue, 1902 (Toronto b.p. 245, 12 Aug. 1902; Toronto Society of Architects Exhibit Catalogue, 1909, 107, illus.)
BANK OF TORONTO, King Street West at Bathurst Street, 1902 (C.A.B., xvii, Aug. 1904, illus.; dwgs. at Toronto Dominion Bank, Premises Div., Toronto)
MENZIE MANUFACTURING CO., Pacific Avenue, factory, 1904 (Toronto b.p. 505, 19 May 1904)
WILLIAM NEILSON CHOCOLATE CO., Gladstone Avenue near College Street, factory, 1904 (Toronto b.p. 1377, 17 Oct. 1904)
DUNLOP RUBBER TIRE CO., Booth Avenue, factory, 1906 (Toronto b.p. 5467, 6 Oct. 1906)
CHRISTIE, BROWN & CO., Frederick Street near Adelaide Street East, factory, 1907 (Toronto b.p. 7304, 2 May 1907)
TORONTO ELECTRIC LIGHT CO., Hydro Sub Station, Tecumseth Street at Adelaide Street West, 1908 (dwgs. at Toronto Hydro, Planning Div.)
IMPERIAL TRUST CO., Richmond Street West near Yonge Street, 1909 (Const., ii, Aug. 1909, 65-7, illus.; Builder [London], cv, 5 Dec. 1913, illus.)
TORONTO FURNITURE CO., Dufferin Street south of King Street West, factory, 1911 (Toronto b.p. 26667, 25 April 1911)
CANADA CYCLE & MOTOR CAR CO., Weston Road near St. Clair Avenue West, factory, 1910 (Toronto b.p. 23653, 6 Oct. 1910)
BEARDMORE BELTING CO., Front Street East near Scott Street, warehouse, 1911 (Toronto b.p. 28219, 15 June 1911)
BANK OF TORONTO, Queen Street East at Logan Avenue, 1912 (dwgs. at City of Toronto, Building Records Div.)
TELFER BROS., Sterling Road, factory, 1913 (C.R., xxvii, 12 March 1913, 72)
CHAPMAN & WALKER BUILDING, Richmond Street West near York Street, 1913; demol. (Const., vii, April 1914, 142, illus.)
ROYAL BANK, Bloor Street West at Dovercourt Road, 1914 (dwgs. at Royal Bank Archives, Montreal)

(Institutional & Ecclesiastical Works)

BRADFORD, ONT., Trinity Anglican Church, 1900 (C.R., xi, 2 May 1900, 2; dwgs. at Anglican Church Archives, Toronto Diocese Office)
GOLF CLUB HOUSE, possibly High Park Golf Club, c. 1900 (C.A.B., xiii, Dec. 1900, illus.)
ALEXANDRA GATES, Bloor Street West at Avenue Road (now relocated at head of Philosopher's Walk, Bloor Street West), 1902 (Canadian Engineer, ix, Sept. 1902, 253-4, illus. & descrip.)
CALEDONIAN SKATING RINK, Mutual Street near Dundas Street East, 1905-06 (Toronto b.p. 2676, 8 Dec. 1905)
MACHZIKI HADATH JEWISH SYNAGOGUE, Terauley Street, 1906; demol. (Toronto b.p. 4890, 14 Aug. 1906)
WOODSTOCK, ONT., Carnegie Library, Hunter Street, 1907 (C.R., xviii, 6 March 1907, 4; M. Beckman, The Best Gift, 1984, 65-6, 178, illus.)
SONS OF ENGLAND BENEFIT SOCIETY, Richmond Street East at Bertie Street, 1907 (Toronto b.p. 7259, 1 May 1907)
CANADIAN MILITARY INSTITUTE, University Avenue, new Library, 1908 (Toronto b.p. 10285, 28 March 1908)
PARKDALE CANOE CLUB HOUSE, Sunnyside Beach at Lakeshore Road West, 1908 (Toronto b.p. 12365, 27 Aug. 1908)

W.C.V. CHADWICK

HOME BANK, Danforth Avenue at Main Street, 1919 (Toronto b.p. 25137, 11 Aug. 1919)
OAKVILLE, ONT., residence for Maj. F. Moss, 1919 (C.R., xxxiii, 10 Sept. 1919, 50)
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA, St. Clair Avenue West at Oakwood Avenue, 1920 (dwgs. at Bank of Nova Scotia Archives, Toronto)
CLUNY DRIVE, at Rosedale Road, residence for William Mulock, 1921 (Const., xv, Sept. 1922, 287-90, illus.; C.H.G., i, June 1925, 14-5, illus.)
COPPER CLIFF, ONT., Public School, 1922 (C.R., xxxvi, 22 March 1922, 49)
MCKENZIE AVENUE, near Castle Frank Road, residence for John B. Kay, 1922 (Const., xvi, April 1923, 147, illus.)
HUNTLEY STREET, residence for James Miln, alterations and remodelling, 1924 (Const., xvii, Aug. 1924, 263, illus. & descrip.)
CHRISTIAN & MISSIONARY ALLIANCE, school, Christie Street near Bloor Street West, 1924 (Toronto b.p. 73169, 31 July 1924)

VAUX & BRYAN CHADWICK

OSGOODE HALL, Queen Street West at University Avenue, alterations for the Law School, 1923-4 (Const., xviii, Jan. 1925, 18-20, illus. & descrip.)
ISLINGTON, residence for Frederick T. James, Lambton Mills, c. 1924 (R.A.I.C. Journal, ii, July-Aug. 1925, viii, illus. in advert.)
CASTLE FRANK CRESCENT, for Samuel B. Marriott, 1924 (C.H.G., i, June 1925, 13, illus.)
ELM AVENUE, at South Drive, residence for Robert C.H. Cassells, 1925 (Toronto b.p. 82211, 16 July 1925)
BINSCARTH ROAD, residence for Britton Osler, 1926 (C.H.G., iii, Nov. 1926, 45, illus. in advert.)
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA, Queen Street East at Church Street, 1928 (Toronto b.p. A8439, 23 May 1928; dwgs. at Bank of Nova Scotia Archives, Toronto)
EGLINTON HUNT CLUB & STABLES, Avenue Road at Roselawn Avenue, for George W. Beardmore, 1928; stables demol. 1986 (Saturday Night [Toronto], 1 June 1929, 24-5, illus. & descrip.; C.R., xliii, 25 Dec. 1929, 238, illus. in advert.)
ROSEDALE ROAD, at Avondale Road, residence for Samuel W. McKeown, 1929 (Toronto b.p. 10934, 20 Sept. 1929)
HAWTHORNE GARDENS, at Castle Frank Road, residence for Norman Seagram, 1929 (Toronto b.p. B5915, 8 April 1929; C.H.G., x, Sept. 1933, 24-5, illus.)
WARREN ROAD, major reconstruction and alterations to residence for E.J. Northwood, 1930 (Toronto Star, 20 June 1930, 26, illus. & descrip.)
RIVERVIEW DRIVE, at Teddington Park Avenue, residence for John Milne, 1930 (C.H.G., vii, Aug. 1930, 53-5, illus.)
BUNTIN-REID WAREHOUSE, Peter Street, 1931 (Toronto Star, 21 Aug. 1931, 32; Canadian Engineer, lxv, 5 April 1932, 35, illus. in advert.)
GEORGIAN BAY, 'Kanonsiyo', residence for Rankin Nesbitt, 1934 (C.H.G., xii, May 1935, 24, illus.)
GUELPH, ONT., Dominion Public Building, Upper Wyndham Street, 1935 (R.A.I.C. Journal, xii, Oct. 1935, 161, illus.; Building in Canada, March 1938, 26-7, illus.)